Menu

General Practitioner Procedural Training Support Program (GPPTSP)

The General Practitioner Procedural Training Support Program (GPPTSP) aims to improve access to obstetric and anaesthetics services for people living in rural and remote communities.  The program supports rural GPs to attain procedural skills by providing funding to enable GPs to gain the Advanced Rural Skills and Advanced Specialised Training in Anaesthesia or the DRANZCOG Advanced.

The GPPTSP has been funded by the Australian Government and managed by the College for the Anaesthetics component and the Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists for the Obstetrics component.

GPPTSP - Anaesthetics

Applications for Round 8 (2017-2018) will be open from Monday 23 October to Thursday 23 November 2017.

Grant applications are open once a year and candidates are judged against the application guidelines.

Successful recipients of the support through the GPPTSP - Anaesthetics component will be paid a total of $40,000 (GST exclusive) directly by the College, received in two payments.:

  • the first payment will be made following acceptance into an accredited training post, and
  • the final payment will be made on completion of the Advanced Rural Skills and Advanced Specialised Training in Anaesthesia.
Successful applicants from all rounds

Listed below are the General Practitioner Procedural Training Support Program – Anaesthetics (GPPTSP) successful applicants, granted $40,000 for the purpose of completing the Advanced Rural Skills Training in Anaesthesia.

  • 2016 [more]
    Support recipient Approval date Location Term
    Ann Hoschke 16 December 2016 Ingham QLD 4850 1 year
    Anoop Pem 19 January 2017 Mount Beauty VIC 3699 1 year
    Claire Walter 16 December 2016 South Toowoomba QLD 4350 1 year
    Damien Brown 19 December 2016 Tennant Creek NT 0860 1 year
    David Molhoek 16 December 2016 Rockhampton QLD 4700 1 year
    David Moniz 9 January 2017 Katherine NT 0850 1 year
    Ian McKellow 22 December 2016 Nhulunbuy NT 0880 1 year
    James Ricciardone 12 September 2017
    Alice Springs NT 0870 1 year
    Justine Withnall 23 December 2016 South Hedland WA 4825 1 year
    Lauren-Marie Vernon 19 December 2016 Mount Isa QLD 4817 1 year
    Marika Goodman 16 December 2016 Douglas QLD 4883 1 year
    Melissa Fry 9 January 2017 Atherton QLD 4740 1 year
    Nipuna Wickremaratne 19 December 2016 Mackay QLD 2340 1 year
    Samantha Hoey 19 December 2016 Tamworth NSW 4869 1 year
    Scott Price 19 December 2016 Edmonton QLD 0870 1 year
  • 2015 [more]
    Support recipient Approval date Location Term
    Paul Adams 14 October 2015 Nambour QLD 4560 1 year
    Alexandra Bagley 17 March 2016 Douglas QLD 4814 1 year
    Michael Berkley 14 October 2015 St George QLD 4487 1 year
    Dale Bosenberg 29 October 2015 Albany WA 6330 1 year
    Jennifer Catelan TBA Innisfail QLD 4860 1 year
    Andrew De Groot 27 October 2015 Albany WA 6330 1 year
    Shaun Francis 10 November 2015 Traralgon VIC 3884 1 year
    Osama Ghanem 19 October 2015 Katherine NT 0852 1 year
    Justin Gibbs 19 October 2015 Mackay QLD 4740 1 year
    Maxim Hatton 30 October 2015 Ipswich QLD 4305 1 year
    Phillip Marmion 19 October 201 Darwin NT 0800 1 year
    Kerry McHale 27 October 2015 Broome WA 6275 1 year
    Marjad Page 21 December 2015 Mt Isa QLD 4825 1 year
    Daniel Saplontai 27 October 2015 Headland WA 6722 1 year
    Aimie Smith 29 October 2015 Townsville QLD 4814 1 year
    Simon Smith 27 October 2015 Mandurah WA 6210 1 year
    Marissa Woodburn 29 October 2015 Thursday Island QLD 4875 1 year
  • 2014 [more]
    Support recipient Approval date Location Term
    David Barker 19 September 2014 Longreach QLD 4730 1 year
    Hannah Bennett 10 November 2014 Townsville QLD 4810 1 year
    Mark Byrne T.B.A Mudgee NSW 2850 1 year
    Andrew Cronin 23 September 2014 Mossman QLD 4873 1 year
    David Deelen 30 September 2014 North Ward QLD 4810 1 year
    Jahde Dennis 24 September 2014 Nhulunbuy NT 0880 1 year
    Rebecca Devereaux 22 September 2014 Weipa QLD 4874 1 year
    Paul Griffiths 3 October 2014 Narrogin WA 6312 1 year
    Gihan Gunawardena 16 October 2014 St George QLD 4487 1 year
    Matthew Hucker 25 September 2014 Chinchilla QLD 4413 1 year
    Ben Kabbabe 26 September 2014 Wangaratta VIC 3676 1 year
    Emily Moody 30 September 2014 Kingaroy QLD 4610 1 year
    Jun Parker 17 October 2014 Lorne VIC 3232 1 year
    Amy Tai T.B.A Katherine NT 0850 1 year
    Lawrence Tay 25 September 2014 Kyabram VIC 3619 1 year
    Melanie Van Twest 20 October 2014 Ballarat VIC 3350 1 year
    Amanda Venables 24 September 2014 Milton NSW 2538 1 year
    James Ware 22 September 2014 Warwick QLD 4370 1 year
    David Woods 7 October 2014 Scone NSW 2337 1 year
  • 2013 [more]
    Support recipient Approval date Location Term
    Elissa Bell T.B.A Burnie TAS 7320 1 year
    Marlow Coates 11 October 2013 Mackay, QLD 4740 1 year
    Peter Dewing 28 October 2013 Kununurra, WA 6743 1 year
    Craig Fairley 16 October 2013 Cairns, QLD 4870 1 year
    Alan Leckie T.B.A Meekatharra, WA 6642 1 year
    Joshua Mark 12 December 2013 Nhulunbuy NT 0881 1 year
    Andre Martyres 23 October 2013 Tiwi Island NT 0810 1 year
    Andrew Mason 28 November 2013 Mareeba, QLD 4880 1 year
    Joseph Russell 12 November 2013 Bathurst, NSW 2795 1 year
    Ivy Su 24 October 2013 Katherine, NT 0850 1 year
    Rajesh Tomar 28 October 2013 Cairns, QLD 4870 1 year
    Andrea van Rijn 21 October 2013 Denmark, WA 6333 1 year
    Rebecca Warren 28 October 2013 Kalgoorlie, WA 6430 1 year
    Annette Waterson 11 October 2013 Bundaberg QLD 4670 1 year
    Peter Wyllie T.B.A Elcho Island, NT 0822 1 year
  • 2012 [more]
    Support recipient Approval date Location Term
    Jonathan Morling 19 September 2012 Joondalup WA 6027 1 year
    David Wong 19 September 2012 Nhulunbuy NT 0881 1 year
    Oliver Dodd 19 September 2012 Alice Springs NT 0870 1 year
    Cameron Smith 19 September 2012 Katherine NT 0850 1 year
    Hans Peter Modlmayr 19 September 2012 Aeroglen QLD 4870 1 year
    Michael Krumins 19 September 2012 Nhulunbuy NT 0881 1 year
    Yen Teoh 19 September 2012 Carnarvon WA 6701 1 year
    Solange Costermans-Imseih 20 September 2012 Broken Hill NSW 2800 1 year
    Frederick Willem Offermeier 19 September 2012 Cootamundra NSW 2590 1 year
    Tjaart Grobbelaar 19 September 2012 Mareeba QLD 4880 1 year
    Brian Ambrose 19 September 2012 Barmera SA 5345 1 year
    Nkosinathi Ndlovu 19 September 2012 Katherine NT 0850 1 year
    Fiona Baker 21 September 2012 Cairns QLD 4870 1 year
    David Morgan 19 September 2012 Nambour QLD 4562 1 year
    Samuel Jones 6 November 2012 Torres Strait, QLD 4875 1 year
    Jean-Paul Lalonde 6 November 2012 Northam, WA 6904 1 year
    Hamid Raoof Kateb 5 November 2012 Orange, NSW 2587 1 year
    Raymond Gadd 5 November 2012 Tamworth, NSW 2340 1 year
    Sarah Bell 6 November 2012 Cairns, QLD 4870 1 year
    Thomas Coombes 6 November 2012 Innisfail, QLD 4860 1 year
    Justine O'Shea 6 November 2012 Alice Springs, NT 0871 1 year
    Dipankar chakraborty 19 March 2013 Cranbourne West, VIC 3977 1 year
    Tony Dorr 19 June 2013 Cairns, QLD 4870 1 year
    Catarina Widing 19 June 2013 Port Hedland, QLD 6721 1 year
    Guy Sanson 19 June 2013 Griffith, NSW 2680 1 year
  • 2011 [more]
    Support recipient Approval date Location Term
    Brett Lamb 16 September 2011 Alice Springs, NT 0871 1 year
    David Forster 19 September 2011 Broome, WA 6725 1 year
    Eugene Wong 26 September 2011 Longreach, QLD 4730 1 year
    Geoffrey Hunt 22 September 2011 Kardinya, WA 6163 1 year
    Jay-Mien Phang 29 September 2011 Karratha, WA 6714 1 year
    Nyi Nyi Zaw 6 October 2011 Albany, WA 6330 1 year
    Larry Thompson 10 October 2011 Derby, WA 6728 1 year
    David Wong 27 October 2011 Nhullunbuy, NT 0881 1 year
    Gurbakhshish Singh 8 November 2011 Karratha, WA 6714 1 year
    Andrew Clift 11 April 2012 Cairns, QLD 4870 1 year
  • 2010 [more]
    Support recipient Approval date Location Term
    David Cheng 11 July 2011 Randwick, NSW 2031 1 year
    Elizabeth Christie 23 June 2011 Orbost, VIC 3888 1 year
    Gopi Patel 1 July 2011 Hamilton, VIC 3300 1 year
    Sohn Joo (Eric) Tan 28 April 2011 Derby, WA 6728 1 year
    Louise Tuckwell 23 June 2011 Tamworth, NSW 2340 1 year
    Tim Wootton-Leeuwenburg 21 April 2011 Orange, NSW 2800 1 year
    Debra Tennett 20 July 2011 Kingaroy, QLD 4610 1 year
    Janice Haywood-Grey 2 August 2011 Tolga, QLD 4882 1 year
    Ruth Johnston 10 August 2011 Murgon, QLD 4605 1 year
    Azlan Ismail 22 November 2011 Strathalbyn, SA 5255 1 year

For more information about the GPPTSP - Anaesthetics component, please refer to the Application Guidelines or email or contact us.

GPPTSP - Obstetrics

For more information on the Obstetrics component visit the RANZCOG website.